67 Point System for Canada Immigration
Canada Immigration, Education

What is the 67 Point System for Canada Immigration?

To get a permanent residence visa for Canada, one of the most popular ways is via express entry program. It gives way for skilled immigrants to get the Canadian PR in an easy and simple way. It is a point-based program. For being able to apply under this program there is a 67 points system. There are sub-categories for the candidate to apply under:

Federal Skilled Worker Program: This sub-category is for immigrants who have work experience of at least one year paid full-time in a skilled job.

Federal Skilled Trades Program: This sub-category is for immigrants who have an employment offer in Canada with 2 years of qualified work experience in a skilled occupation in the last 5 years.

To apply under this program express entry has set up a point-based cut-off system in which candidates have to score at least 67 points to qualify for this program. Points are awarded based on the following factors:

  • Age
  • Work experience
  • Language proficiency
  • Education qualifications
  • Arranged employment
  • Adaptability

What are the eligibility factors for 67 points system in express entry program?

Before a candidate applies under this program, first they need to meet the requirements that are needed to be fulfilled. Those requirements are as follows:

  • Candidate needs to have at least one year of work experience in a highly skilled occupation that is categorized under NOC skill level O, A or B.
  • For language ability, candidates need to have CLB level 7 or score 6 in all modules of IELTS examination.
  • Must have education level of at least Canadian high-school or its equivalent
  • Candidate must be able to provide proof of funds which proves that they will be able to support themselves or any other family members who are migrating with them. This point only applied if you are migrating to Canada without a job-offer.
  • Ideal age group should be between 18 to 35 years of old. If the candidate is 45 years or more they won’t be able to apply for express entry program.
  • Finally, candidate needs to make the cut-off that is set up on an express entry draw. In the latest draw CRS cut-off was set at 445 points.

67 Points System for Canada Immigration

This system is the minimum qualification benchmark for being able to apply for federal government’s express entry system. Following tables will show how points are awarded for each factor that is in consideration.

Age

AGE (in years)

Points  Awarded

18-35

12

36

11
37

10

38

9

39

8

40

7
41

6

42

5

43

4

44

3

45

2
46

1

47 or older

0

Language Proficiency

First Official Language

CLB Level

Speaking Reading Writing Listening

9 or higher

6 6 6

6

8 5 5 5

5

7

4 4 4 4
Below 7 Not applicable to apply Not applicable to apply Not applicable to apply

Not applicable to apply

Second Official Language

CLB Level

Points

At least CLB 5

4

CLB 4 or less

0

Education

Educational Qualifications

Points

University degree at Doctoral level or equal

25

University degree at Master’s level or equal OR University level entry to practice professional degree.

23

Two or more Canadian post-secondary degrees or diplomas or equal.

22

Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma for a program of duration of three years or longer

21

Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma for a program of duration of two years or longer

19

Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma for a program of duration of one year

15

Canadian high school diploma or equal

5

Work Experience

Work Experience (In years)

Points

1

9
2-3

11

4-5

13
6 or more years

15

 

Arranged Employment

If the candidate is able to land a job-offer from Canada they are awarded with 10 points. Only condition is that the occupation must be listed or categorized under NOC skill level O, A or B.

Adaptability

If the candidate, who is immigrating to Canada, has a blood relative living in Canada as a permanent resident, then they are awarded with maximum 10 points.